Skip to main content

Third Senior Officials' Meeting (SOM3)

Monday 9 August 2021 - Friday 3 September 2021

SOM Chair Vangelis Vitalis is seen preparing for the first Senior Officials' Meeting earlier this year.


APEC 2021 senior officials will meet for the third time in August/September. 

Over 26 days, more than 100 virtual meetings will be held, attended by approximately 3000 government officials from the 21 APEC economies. Their focus will be implementing policies made at Ministers’ meetings relating to a variety of issues, including COVID recovery, trade, food security, sustainability, indigenous inclusion, and digital, and progressing the Implementation Plan for the Putrajaya Vision 2040 in readiness for Leaders’ Week in early November.

This series of SOM3 meetings will conclude with a two-day plenary session on 2 and 3 September, chaired by APEC 2021 SOM Chair Vangelis Vitalis.
 

SOM 3 detailed meeting calendar

Monday 9 August

11:00pm (NZT)

DESG DPS: Digital Economy Steering Group - Data Privacy Subgroup (1 of 2)

Tuesday 10 August

2:00pm (NZT) 

BMG2 Meetings: Business Mobility Group meetings

  1. Integrity in the ABTC Working Group; and
  2. ABTC Working Group
GOS Plenary: Group on Services Plenary (1 of 2)
TEL HOD & Ex Comm: Telecommunications and Information 
Working Group - Heads of Delegation & Executive Committee
PPFS Plenary: Policy Partnership on Food Security Day 1
MAG Ad hoc meeting:  Market Access Group Environmental Goods Ad hoc meeting
11:00pm (NZT)CD Regulatory Forum: Chemical Dialogue Regulatory Forum
DESG DPS: Digital Economy Steering Group - Data Privacy Subgroup (2 of 2)
ACT – APEC OECD Joint Workshop:  Anti-Corruption and Transparency - APEC / OECD Joint Workshop on Preventing Corruption Crises (1 of 3)

Wednesday 11 August

2:00pm (NZT)

BMG2 Plenary: Business Mobility Group Plenary 

GOS Plenary: Group on Services Plenary (2 of 2)

TEL Roundtable: Telecommunications and Information Roundtable (1 of 1)

PPFS2 Day 2: Policy Partnership on Food Security Day 2

CTI Workshop on Border Agency Cooperation: Committee on 
Trade and Investment Workshop on Border Agency Cooperation (1 of 1)

11:00pm (NZT)

CD Plenary: Chemical Dialogue Plenary (1 of 2)

DESG: Digital Economy Steering Group (1 of 2)

ACT – APEC OECD Joint Workshop:  Anti-Corruption and Transparency - APEC / OECD Joint Workshop on Preventing Corruption Crises (2 of 3)

Thursday 12 August

2:00pm (NZT)

TEL CA & MRA: Telecommunications and Information Working Group - Conformity Assessment and Mutual Recognition Task Force

CTI Workshop on Electronic Transmissions: Committee on Trade and Investment Workshop on Electronic Transmissions

IPEG: Intellectual Property Rights Expert Group (1 of 2)

11:00pm (NZT)

CD Plenary: Chemical Dialogue Plenary (2 of 2)

DESG: Digital Economy Steering Group (2 of 2)

APEC PPFS event on Youth in Food Systems: APEC Policy Partnership on Food Security event on Youth in Food Systems (1 of 2)

ACT – APEC OECD Joint Workshop: Anti-Corruption and Transparency - APEC / OECD Joint Workshop on Preventing Corruption Crises (3 of 3)

MAG Plenary: Market Access Group Plenary (1 of 1)

Friday 13 August

2:00pm (NZT)

EGILAT Plenary: Experts Group on Illegal Logging and Associated Trade (1 of 2)

CTI Trade Policy Dialogue on Understanding NTMs on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Sectors: Committee on Trade and Investment Trade Policy Dialogue on Understanding NTMs on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Sectors (1 of 1)

PMU Workshop: Project Management Unit Workshop

IPEG: Intellectual Property Rights Experts Group (2 of 2)

11:00pm (NZT)

LSIF: Life Sciences Innovation Forum (1 of 3)

TEL DSG: Telecommunications and Information Working Group - ICT Development Steering Group

APEC PPFS event on Youth in Food Systems: APEC Policy Partnership on Food Security event on Youth in Food Systems (2 of 2)

Saturday 14 August

2:00pm (NZT)

EGILAT Plenary: Experts Group on Illegal Logging and Associated Trade (2 of 2)

TEL SPSG: Telecommunications and Information Working Group – Security and Prosperity Steering Group

Tuesday 17 August

2:00pm (NZT)

PPWE: Policy Partnership on Women and the Economy (1 of 3)

IEG Plenary: Investment Expert Group Plenary (1 of 2)

SCSC GRP Conference: Sub-Committee on Standards and Conformance – Good Regulatory Practices Conference (1 of 2)

OFWG Plenary: Oceans and Fisheries Working Group Plenary (1 of 2)

11:00pm (NZT)

LSIF: Life Sciences Innovation Forum (2 of 3)

GOS Workshop: Group on Services Workshop on Domestic Regulations of the Services Sector

TEL LSG: Telecommunications and Information Working Group: Liberalization Steering Group

Wednesday 18 August

2:00pm (NZT)

 

SMEWG Workshop – SME Wellbeing: Small and Medium Enterprises Working Group - Workshop on SME Wellbeing (1 of 1)

TEL Plenary 1: Telecommunications and Information Working Group Plenary 1

IEG Plenary: Investment Expert Group Plenary (2 of 2)

SCSC GRP Conference: Sub-Committee on Standards and Conformance – Good Regulatory Practices Conference (2 of 2)

OFWG Plenary: Oceans and Fisheries Working Group Plenary (2 of 2)

11:00pm (NZT)

CTI A2C2: Committee on Trade and Investment - 13th Meeting of the APEC Alliance for Supply Chain Connectivity (1 of 1)

LSIF: Life Sciences Innovation Forum (3 of 3)

Thursday 19 August

2:00pm (NZT)

 

FSM Ministerial: Food Security Ministerial Meeting*
PPWE: Policy Partnership on Women and the Economy (2 of 3)
TEL Plenary 2: Telecommunications and Information Working Group Plenary 2
CTWG: Counter-Terrorism Working Group (1 of 1) 
11:00pm (NZT)HWG : Health Working Group (1 of 2)
SCCP2: Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures (1 of 3)
SCSC JRAC: Sub-committee on Standards and Conformance - Joint Regulatory Advisory Committee (1 of 1)

*Please refer to the Food Security Ministers’ Meeting Administrative Circular for meeting and registration information relating to the Food Security Ministers’ Meeting on 19 August. This will be distributed closer to the meeting date.
 

Friday 20 August

2:00pm (NZT)

TEL – DESG PPD: Telecommunications and Information and Digital Economy Steering Group - Public Private Dialogue

11:00pm (NZT) 

HWG: Health Working Group (2 of 2)

SCCP2: Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures (2 of 3)

SCSC Plenary: Sub-Committee on Standards and Conformance Plenary (1 of 2)

Saturday 21 August

2:00pm (NZT)

PPWE: Policy Partnership on Women and the Economy (3 of 3)

TEL DESG Joint Meeting: Telecommunications and Information and Digital Economy Steering Group Joint Meeting

11:00pm (NZT)

SCCP2: Sub-Committee on Customs and Procedures (3 of 3)

SCSC Plenary: Sub-Committee on Standards and Conformance Plenary (2 of 2)

Tuesday 24 August

2:00pm (NZT)

EC: Economic Committee (1 of 2)

CTI3 Plenary: Committee on Trade and Investment Plenary (1 of 3)

11:00pm (NZT)

HLMHE: High Level Meeting on Health and the Economy (1 of 1)

PMU Workshop: Project Management Unit - Implementing APEC Projects: Practical Tips and Experiences on preparing Budgets, 
Events & Publications

FMP: FMP Budget Frameworks (1 of 2)

PPSTI-18: Policy Partnership on Science, Technology and Innovation (1 of 2)

Wednesday 25 August

2:00pm (NZT) 

33rd ACTWG Plenary: Anti-Corruption and Transparency Experts Working Group Plenary – 33rd meeting (1 of 1)

EC: Economic Committee (2 of 2)

CTI3 Plenary: Committee on Trade and Investment Plenary (2 of 3)

11:00pm (NZT)

FMP: FMP Budget Frameworks (2 of 2)

PPSTI-18: Policy Partnership on Science, Technology and Innovation (2 of 2)

Thursday 26 August

2:00pm (NZT)

PSU Board: Policy Support Unit Board (1 of 1)

CTI3 Plenary: Committee on Trade and Investment Plenary (3 of 3)

SCE Workshop: COVID-19 & Indigenous economies: Understanding the Impact of COVID-19 on Indigenous Economies (1 of 1)

Friday 27 August

11:00pm (NZT)

SCE: SOM Steering Committee on Economic and Technical Cooperation (1 of 1)

BMC: Budget and Management Committee (1 of 2)

Saturday 28 August

11:00pm (NZT)

BMC: Budget and Management Committee (2 of 2)

Tuesday 31 August

11:00pm (NZT)

SOM3 Retreat: Third Senior Officials’ Meeting Retreat 

This will continue through to 12:30am (NZT), and will then transition into the SOM3 Dedicated Session on Implementing the Putrajaya Vision 2020.

Wednesday 1 September

12:30am (NZT)

8:30pm (SGT)**

SOM3 Dedicated Session on Implementing the Putrajaya Vision 2040 (1 of 2)

2:00pm (NZT)

TEL Workshop: Telecommunications and Information Workshop on Open Data for Digital Economy Growth

11:00pm (NZT)

SOM3 Dedicated Session on Implementing the Putrajaya Vision 2040 (2 of 2)

**Please note: This will be Tuesday 31 September in Singapore Time.
 

Thursday 2 September

11:00pm (NZT)

SOM3 Plenary: Third Senior Officials’ Meeting Retreat (1 of 2)

Friday 3 September

11:00pm (NZT)

SOM3 Plenary: Third Senior Officials’ Meeting Retreat (2 of 2)